SERC Lothians

To Complete is to Win

 

 

2012 Winner

Past Winners 

Helper Award

Top Lothians Helper

Martha Brett

2007 - Alison Wilson

2008 - George Short

2009 - Joyce Hume

2010 - Alison Wilson
2011 - George Short

 

Cosmic Cup

Pleasure rider with highest annual mileage ( pleasures only)

Mary Stockdale/Cumbria Khafifa

 



2004 - Kathryn Oliver/Merry

2005 - Margaret Wardrop/Rob Roy

2006 - Margaret Wardrop/Rob Roy

2007 - Kathryn Oliver/Merry

2008 - Margaret Wardrop/Rob Roy

2009 -  Kathryn Oliver/Merry

2010 - Kathryn Oliver & Merry

2011 - Jo McIsaac/Summer Time

 

Gainsborough Speculation Veteran Horse Shield

Horse over 16 with most points

Evelyn Frame/Ginti

2004 - Neena Barr / Mystic Rose

2005 - Gill Main/Zorra 

2006 - Susan MacArthur/ Kublai Khann

2007 - Susan MacArthur/ Kublai Khann

2008 - Andrea Mitchell /Millie

2009 - Evelyn Frame/Ginti

2010 - Anne Hallan/blissful Seranade of India

2011 - Gill Steven/Harmossa

 

Novice Horse and Rider

Combination in first competitive year with most points

Mary Jarvie/Casper White Spirit and

Caroline Lees/Harvey

2004 - Connie Anderson / Dream Come True 

2005 - Martha Brett / Scotch on the Rocks

2006 - Maxine Palagi/Saboteur

2007 - Alison Downing/Heathpool Pendragon

2008 - Jennifer Murray/Corrie

2009 - Steph Brammer/Red House Islay

2010 - Kay Grant/Tia

2011 - Gill King and Bangsi 
 

Melody Novice Trophy

 

Awarded Novice Horse in its first competitive year with most points. 

Jo McIsaac/Summer Time

2006 - Rhona Mathews/Rosie

2007 - Anne Hallam/Blissful Seranade of India

2008 - Jill Calder/Khebir Shahir

2009 - Jill Calder/Just Silver

2010 - Colin Bell/Macs Dancer  

2011 - Nancy Murdoch and Pirnielodge Disney

Pacemaker trophy

Rider aged over 55 with most points

Constance Newbould

2004 - Anne Short

2005 - Anne Short

2006 - Anne Short

2007 - Anne Short

2008 - Anne Short

2009 - Anne Hallam

2010 - Ann Hallam

2011 - Anne Short

 

Rob Roy Chalice

Combination with most points ridden in 32km classes at Lothians venues.

Evelyn Orr/Ginti and

Stephanie Neilson/Redhouse Islay

2004 - Anne Short/Scotch Hale Bopp

2005 - Gill Main/Zorra

2006 - Nancy Murdoch/Alli Balli Bee

2007 - Nancy Murdoch/Alli Balli Bee

2008 - Colin Bell/Jacara & Lesley Bell/Newtons Charmer

2009 - Rhona Mathews/Rosie

2010 - Evelyn Frame & Ginti

2011 - Anne Short/Another Chance

 

Douglas Shield

Junior rider with highest points

Megan Lott

2004 - Attia Khan / Cloud

2005 - Sophie Dyer/ Mytice Montgomery

2006 - Colin Bell/Camelot

2007 - not awarded.
2008 - Colin Bell/Jacara

2009 - Colin Bell/Jacara

2010 - Megan Lott/Jess

2011 - Megan Lott

 

Pegasus going for Gold

Combination with most Golds, any venue.

Jo McIsaac/Summer Time and

Evelyn Orr/Ginti

2004 - Jill Calder / Lomond

2005 -Jill Calder / Lomond

2006 - Nancy Murdoch & Alli

and Rhona Mathews and Rosie

2007 - Jill Calder / Lomond

2008 - Evelyn Frame/Ginti

2009 Rhona Mathews/Rosie

2010- Evelyn Frame/Ginti

and Anne Hallam/Blissful Seranade of India

2011 - Anne Short/Another Chance

 

Dill Native Breed Trophy

Highest mileage British native breed (vertically challenged and hairy). Crosses with TB,Arab or warmblood are disallowed, however small the percentage of hot blood

Sheila Irvine/Nonie of Skyview

2004 - Chris West on Longriggs Magnus

2005 - Ally Nisbet/Dunedin Victor

2006 - Ally Nisbet/Dunedin Victor

2007 - Ally Nisbet/Dunedin Victor

2008 - Pauline McPherson/Border Duchess

2009 - Susan Henderson & Rhuari

2010 - Susan Henderson & Rhuari

2011 - Alison Downing/Heathpool Pendragon

 

Bobby Dazzler Trophy

Horse and rider combination whose average speed , over a minimum of 4 rides on pl/tr/32 classes is closest to 10kmph. Neither horse or rider ever to have competed above 48km class

Mary Stockdale/Cumbria Khafifa

2004 - Connie Anderson/Dream Come True 

2005 - Martha Brett/Scotch on the Rocks 

2006 - Lucy Robinson/Diamond Pride

2007 - Sarah Perkins/Romeo

2008 - Chris West/Longriggs Magnus

2009 - Alison Downing/Heathpool Pendragon

2010 - Steph Brammer & Red House Islay

2011 - Mary Stockdale/Cumbria Khafifa

 

Hussar Heart Rate trophy

For the Lothians horse achieving the lowest heart rate at any Lothianís competitive (not gated) ride

Jill Calder/Silva Khira

 



2004 - Johnny Edgar/Promises to Keep

2005 - Johnny Edgar/Promises to Keep

2006 - Jill Calder/Lomond

2007 - Anne Short/Another Chance

2008 - Anne Short/Another Chance

2009 - Rhona Mathews/Rosie

2010 - Rhona Mathews & Rosie

2011 - Anne Short/Another Chance

 

Fingal Trophy

Combination highest points in 48km rides, any venue. Never to have ridden in 64km classes

Jill Calder/Silva Khira,

Jo McIsaac/Summer Time,

Andrea Mitchell/Mehdami

2004 - Jo McIsaac / Hazelcroft Dawn Mist

2005 - Gill Main / Zorra

2006 - Rhona Mathews/Rosie

2007 - Kaye Conafray/Maia

2008 - Jill Calder/Khebir Shahir

2009 - Jill Calder/Just Silver

2010 - Colin Bell & Macs Dancer

2011 - Nancy Murdoch/Pirnielodge Disney

 

The Dacre Trophy

Awarded to the rider who has succeeded despite their horse's best efforts / triumph in the face of adversity. Ie. horse who has come back from illness or injury during the year.  To be nominated to Branch Chair. 

Kaye Conafray/Staffords Enchantress

2004 - Fiona Brodie / The Wee McGreegor

2005 - Gill Stephen / Harmossa

2006 - Connie Andersons/Dream Come True

2007 - Andrea Mitchell/Millie

2008 - Colin Bell/Jacara

2009 - Steph Brammer/Red House Islay

2010 - Gill King/Bangsi from Pentland Hills

2011 - Alison Wilson/Piecki 

 

Antares trophy

Highest distance combination: who have in current season, never been elim/retd. ; completed outwith 8-10.99kmph or had a heart rate above 48

Anne Short/Another Chance

2004 - n/a

2005 - Dot Ross/Coco of Caldside

2006 - Margaret Wardrop/Rob Roy

2007 - Dot Ross/Coco of Caldside

2008 - Margaret Wardrop/Rob Roy

2009 - Diane Smith/Boucer

2010 - Evelyn Frame/Ginti

2011 - Jo McIsaac/summer Time

 

Highest mileage combinations

1st,2nd and 3rd highest mileages

1st -Constance Newbould/Zarkhruv

2nd - Gill King/Bangsi

3rd - Rhona Matthews/Rosie

2000 - Rhona Matthews & Katie Le Sota

2002 - Alison Wilson/Sol Hussar

2003 - Alison Wilson/Sol Hussar

2004 - Anne Short/Scotch Hale Bopp

2005 -Jill Calder/Lomond

2006 - Evelyn Frame/Ginti

2007 - Evelyn Frame/Ginti

2008 - Anne Short/Another Chance

2009 - Rhona Mathews/Rosie

2010 - Rhona Matthews/Rosie

2011 - Rhona Matthews/Rosie

 

Highest points combinations

1st,2nd and 3rd  highest points

1st - Kaye Conafray/ Staffords Enchantress

2nd - Constance Newbould/Zarkhruv

3rd - Kirsten Jenkins/Shadrach

2000 - Rhona Matthews & Katie Le Sota

2002 - Alison Wilson/Sol Hussar

2003 - Pamela Scougall/Crimson Azela

2004 - Jill Calder/Lomond

2005 - Jill Calder/Lomond

2006 - Evelyn Frame/Ginti

2007 - Evelyn Frame/Ginti

2008 - Anne Short/Another Chance

2009 - Rhona Matthews/Rosie

2010 - Rhona Matthews/Rosie

2011 - Rhona Matthews/Rosie

 

 

 

Diamond Thistle Award

Will be awarded to those combinations who successfully complete 160Km in one day.

2006 - Evelyn Frame /Ginti

Susan McArthur/ Kublai Khann

Platinum Thistle Award

Will be awarded to those combinations who successfully complete 120Km in one day

2005 - Evelyn Frame /Ginti

2007 - Jill Calder/Lomond

3000K Special Award

This achievement will be recognised by the Club with a one-off presentation being made.

2005 - Val Muir /Pizza

Alison Wilson /Sol Hussar

Margaret Wardrop/Rob Roy

2006- Evelyn Frame/Ginti

Kaye Conafray/ Zac

2007 - Jill Calder/Lomond

Kathryn Oliver/Merry

2008- Anne Short/Scotch Hale Bopp

2009- Anne Short/Another Chance

5000K Special Award

This achievement will be recognised by the Club with a one-off presentation being made.

2009- Evelyn Frame /Ginti

Retirement rosettes

Awarded to any horse that retires during or at the end of the season.  This horse will be unable to claim mileage at any future rides. KMs covered will be on the tails of the rosette.  Rosette colours may be chosen by the rider.  If no colours selected, the rosette will be in Lothian branch colours.